Custom Two Tonner by Vision Yachts for sale

Toronto, ON, Canada

$34,358USD
Listed price €29,000 EUR

Tax Not paid / Excluded

General information
Make/model
Custom Two Tonner by Vision Yachts
Category
Used sail boat for sale
Price
$34,358 USD | Listed price €29,000 EUR
Tax / VAT status
Not paid / Excluded
Year
1985
Length overall
38'8"
Beam
13'5"
Draft
5'6"
Location
Toronto, ON, Canada

About this Custom Two Tonner by Vision Yachts

English

Year built : 1985

Architect : Tony Castro

Boatyard : Vision Yachts Clarence Boatyard Cowes, Isle of Wright, UK

Former names : Blade, Peter Pan

Sister ship : Intrigue, Australia’s 1985 Admiral’s Cup entree

Refit 2020:
  • New deck paint
  • upgrade interior
  • new back stays, halyards, sheets ect.
Owners comments:

Built in 1986 in the UK under the direction of naval architect Tony Castro, Esprit de Corps I was named Blade. This 40-foot one design was both an elegant innovative technical deisgn for tis time and was destined to race in the Admiral’s cup.

In the early 90’s the sail company North Sails used the boat as a test sailboat and in 1996 the boat and her crew represented Canada in the Key West Race week.

Following her glory days, she was left in the great lakes by her owner where she attracted the attention of two passionate sailors. It was in 1998 that Yvon Pelletier and Pierre Bégin purchased the boat and began major renovations. The time work spent can be measured in months, that it took to restore the carbon epoxy and kevlar hull, to renew the piping and the electronics aboard and to intall a teck floor. At this stage the boat was renamed Peter Pan.

Finally it was in 2010 that the boat changed owner’s once more and became the property of the currrent owners. 



Specifications


Sails

Mostly North Sails
- Mainsail 3DL, delaminated
- Jib 3DL from 2002, very good
- Jib Kevlar, fair
- Jib 2 Kevlar, fair
- Mid-Heavy spinnaker, very good
- Light spinnaker, new
- Light spinnaker, very good
- Strom Jib, very good

Accommodations

- Marine Heads 
- 4 individual bunks + 1 double bunk (sleeps 6)
- Interior cushions 
- Custom-built double-headed stove on gimble 

Electrics

- Brand new 12V start battery
- 12V House+Service battery

Deck and Cockpit

- 4 Lewmar winches (dual speed)
- 2 Lewmar winches (triple speed)
- Tiller with extension 
- Carbon Spinnaker pole 

Engine

- Mitsubishi inboard, shaft, 22kW
- Start and controls from the cockpit

Electronics and Navigational Gear

B&G + Raymarine
- B&G Speed and Depth transducers
- Raymarine Wind gage and transducer
- Raymarine GPS Chart Plotter
- 2 magnetic compass

Additional

- Cradle 

Read more

This Custom Two Tonner by Vision Yachts has been viewed 230 times
Broker/Dealer Information

Bach Yachting

Vaartweg 77
Lelystad
Flevoland
8243 PD
Netherlands
Please mention that you saw this boat on TheYachtMarket.
XXXX XXX XXX

Thank you

Your message has been sent.

Ask for more photos

Email to a friend

Report this boat

Thank you, your message has been sent

Why not register your interest in these similar boats?

We will send the following details to the sellers of the selected boats: Your name, email address, phone number (if provided). your country and which boat(s) you are interested in.

Request More Information

Change units of measure

This feature requires cookies to be enabled on your browser.

Show price in:
Show lengths, beam and draft in:
Show displacement or weight in:
Show capacity or volume in:
Show speed in:
Show distance in: